Privacy Notice – Data Protection Act 1998: How we use your information

We at Helsby High School process personal information relating to our pupils and may receive
information about them from their previous school or college, local authority, the Department for
Education (DfE) and the Learning Records Service. We hold this personal data to:

  • Support our pupils’ learning
  • Monitor and report on their progress
  • Provide appropriate pastoral care; and
  • Assess the quality of our services

Information about our pupils that we hold will include their contact details, national curriculum
assessment results, attendance informationi, any exclusion information, where they go after
they leave us and personal characteristics such as ethnic group, any special educational needs they
may have as well as relevant medical information. For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications,
the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us
details about your learning or qualifications.

In addition for Secondary Schools
In addition once our pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information
about them to the local authority and provider of youth support services in our
area who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We
provide them with these pupils’ names and addresses, dates of birth, names(s)/address(es) of their
parent(s)/guardian(s) and any other information relevant to their role. We may also share certain
personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and
training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them. A parent/guardian can ask
that no information apart from their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to our
local authority and provider of Youth Support Services in our area by informing Mr Matt
Vickers. This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age 16. For more
information about young peoples’ services, please go to the National Careers Service page at

We will not give information to anyone outside the school without your consent unless the law and
our policies allow us to. We may pass on personal information for child protection reasons or to
other relevant agencies or partners.

We are required by law, to pass certain information about our pupils to our Local Authority
(LA) and the Department for Education (DfE).

If you want to see a copy of the information we hold and share then please contact Mr Matt

DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will
only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data
Protection Act 1998.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust
approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose
for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place
to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data,
requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and
handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit:

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has
been provided to, please visit:

If you require more information about how the LA and/or DfE store and use this data please go to
the following websites: and

If you are unable to access these websites, please contact the LA or DfE as follows:

Ministerial and Public Communications
Department for Education
Piccadilly Gate
Store Street Manchester M1 2WD

Tel 0370 000 2288

Website education

The Data Protection Officer
Cheshire West and Chester Council
58 Nicholas Street
Chester Cheshire CH1 2NP



Tel 0300 123 8 123